Privacy policy

Contribly ("Contribly") knows that you take your privacy seriously. We are committed to giving you transparency of our privacy practices and control over your data in connection with Contribly's Service (as defined in Contribly's Terms of Service).

This Privacy Policy covers Contribly's treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") and other data that Contribly gathers when you are accessing Contribly's Service. The Service is not available to individuals who are younger than 13 years old.

Please follow the links below for further information.

What personal information does Contribly collect?

Personal Information You Provide to Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Service or provide to us in any other way. The types of Personal Information collected may include your name, email address, phone number, birthday, Twitter and/or Facebook usernames, use information regarding your use of our Service, and browser information. We automatically receive your location when you use the Service. The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as allowing you to set up a user account and profile that can be used to interact with other users through the Service, improving the content of the Service, customizing the advertising and content you see, sharing the Service through social media platforms, and communicating with you about specials and new features. We may also draw upon this Personal Information in order to adapt the Services of our community to your needs, to research the effectiveness of our network and Services, and to develop new tools for the community.

Information Collected Automatically: When you use the Service, Contribly automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser or mobile platform, including your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. Contribly only uses this data in aggregate form. We may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our customers, collectively, use our site, so that our partners may also understand how often people use their services and our Service.

How is my information shared?

Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. Contribly may share your Personal Information only as described below. The default user settings for all data about you that is visible to others is editable on your User Profile Page.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Our agents do not have any right to use Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us, and they provide a comparable level of protection for your Personal Information.

Information Shared with Everyone: One of the primary reasons people use Contribly is to share content with others. Information such as your name and photo, a list of people and topics you follow, activities you contribute and the posts you submit is shared by default with the Contribly community. Information on how to change these default settings, if applicable, is available on the FAQs.

Contribly features

The Contribly service also has the following features that may allow you to share your information with others. For each of these features, the information available to friends and others, our default user settings, and how to alter the default settings, is available on the Privacy FAQ. Please remember that if you choose to provide personal information using certain features of the Service, that information may be available to the wider Contribly community, or may be published on the Contribly website, which is subject to indexing by third party search engines.

Third party apps

Use of third party apps developed using our API are subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of such third party developers. An API (application programming interface) is a particular set of rules ('code') and specifications that software programmes can follow to communicate with each other. It serves as an interface between different software programs and facilitates their interaction, similar to the way the user interface facilitates interaction between humans and computers.

Certain Personal Information may be made available to third party developers if you or your "friends" use these third party apps. You should review the policies of third party apps and websites to ensure that you are comfortable with the ways in which they use the information you share with them. We do not guarantee that they will follow our rules or our Privacy Policy.

Sharing with partners, in connection with business transfers, and for the protection of Contribly and others

Our Partners: In addition to the data sharing described above, we enter into relationships with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses sell items or provide promotions to you through Contribly's Service. In other situations, Contribly provides services, or sells products jointly with these businesses. You can easily recognize when one of these businesses is associated with your transaction, and we will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that business, unless you have elected not to be solicited by marketing partners during the registration process or through the account settings page.

Business Transfers: If Contribly or substantially all of its assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that Contribly goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Contribly and Others: We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law, including laws outside your country of residence; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Contribly, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations (including outside of your country of residence) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Posting from your home: You should be aware that if you or your friends post the location of your home in the Service database and that information is published on the Service (for example, via a user posting a news event from that home venue), that information may be available to others and may be published by third parties without our control. To request removal of a venue from the Contribly database (including your home address) please email us at privacy@contribly.com

Email Communications: If you do not want to receive commercial email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference during the registration process or by making a modification on your account settings page or through the 'settings' tab on our website once you're logged into the service. Please note you will receive legal notices from us, such as notices regarding this Privacy Policy. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from Contribly if your computer supports this type of program. Contribly uses this confirmation to help us make emails more interesting and helpful and improve our service.

Cookies and other identifiers

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. Contribly cookies do not collect Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are or what your email address is.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. For more information about cookies and how to refuse them, click here.

Ads appearing on the Service may be delivered to users by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Contribly and its service providers and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. For information about how to opt out of receiving behavioral advertisements from our advertising partners, click here.

Contribly uses Google Analytics to better understand who is using the Service, and how people are using it. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store anonymous information such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the website, IP address, and type of operating system used. We use this information to improve the Service and make it appealing to as many users as possible. Google has developed a browser plugin to allow you to opt-out of Google Analytics' tracking software.

Security

Your Contribly account Personal Information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately, and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Contribly endeavors to safeguard user information to ensure that user account information is kept private. However, Contribly cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

The Service may contain links to other sites. Contribly is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Service.

Can 3rd parties access my data?

We may in some cases use third parties to assist us in operating the site and to conduct some processing of your information on our behalf but this is always subject to strict contractual control. These third parties may be located outside the EEA.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so by a statutory authority with the appropriate jurisdiction, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights,
property or safety of Contribly Ltd, our customers, Contribly members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

What personal information can I access?

Contribly allows you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information and ensuring that it is accurate and complete. You can access this information on the Contribly website by visiting the user settings page. This list will change as our Service changes.

How do I delete my account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Contribly account, you may do so by clicking on the "delete account" link on your account User Profile page. If you terminate your account, your profile, including your voting, submitted posts, and any promotional offers you received, will be removed from the site and deleted from Contribly's servers. Because of the way we maintain Contribly, such deletion may not be immediate, and residual copies of your profile information or posts may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days.

How is information removed from my account?

Even after you remove information from your account or profile, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere, to the extent it has been shared with others, it was otherwise distributed pursuant to your privacy settings, or it was copied or stored by other users. Removed and deleted information may remain on backup media for up to ninety (90) days prior to being deleted from our servers.

About us?

Contribly is a limited company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.
Contribly will notify the Information Commissioner's Office of the ways in which we process personal data.
This notification will be viewable on the ICO's Data Protection Public Register under a registration number to be advised.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, the way in which we use information we hold about you, if you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or if you wish to make a complaint or comment: email us at privacy@contribly.com, or by post to Contribly, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

Complaints

If you think we have not have resolved a complaint to your satisfaction, you may forward your complaint to the Information Commissioner for investigation. For more information on the Information Commissioner, and how to make a complaint, please visit their website at www.ico.gov.uk.

Changes to this policy

We are constantly looking for new ways to improve the service. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. All such changes will take effect once they have been posted on the site and you will be deemed to have accepted any such changes by your use of the site from time to time. Details of changes will be set out below.

Last updated January 2016.